Washington Hospitality Association 2018 Legislative Primary Endorsements

Washington Hospitality Association 2018 Legislative Primary Endorsements https://wahospitality.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/compliance-checks.jpg

OLYMPIA – On Tuesday, June 26, the Washington Hospitality Association Government Affairs Committee met to endorse legislative candidates ahead of the 2018 primary election. During May and June, the State Government Affairs Team met with candidates across the state on both sides of the aisle. From these meetings, the team made endorsement recommendations to the Government Affairs Committee.

As an organization committed to helping hospitality association members secure industry wins, the endorsed candidates who will best represent their district, are friendly to business and the hospitality industry and who will help maintain balance in the state legislature.

With the entire House of Representatives (98) and half of the Senate (25) up for election, this is an important election year that will determine the makeup and leadership of the state legislature in Olympia.

The 2018 Washington Hospitality Association endorsed candidates are:


 

1st Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Shelly Kloba, D

 

2nd Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Andrew Barkis, R

Rep. J.T. Wilcox, R

 

3rd Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Marcus Riccelli, D

 

4th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Matt Shea, R

Rep. Bob McCaslin, R

 

5th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Chad Magendanz, R

Rep. Paul Graves, R

 

6th Legislative District: Senate

Jeff Holy, R

House of Representatives

Jenny Graham, R

Rep. Mike Volz, R

 

7th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Shelly Short, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber, R

Rep. Joel Kretz, R

 

8th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Sharon Brown, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Brad Klippert, R

Gregg McConnell, R

 

9th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Mary Dye, R

Rep. Joe Schmick, R

 

10th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. David Hayes, R

Rep. Norma Smith, R

 

12th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Keith Goehner, R

Rep. Mike Steele, R

 

13th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Judy Warnick, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Tom Dent, R

Rep. Matt Manweller, R

 

14th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Gina Mosbrucker, R

 

15th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Jim Honeyford, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Bruce Chandler, R

Rep. David Taylor, R

 

16th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Bill Jenkin, R

Skylar Rude, R

 

17th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Vicki Kraft, R

Rep. Paul Harris, R

 

18th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Brandon Vick, R

Larry Hoff, R

 

19th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Jim Walsh, R

Rep. Brian Blake, D

 

20th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Richard DeBolt, R

Rep. Ed Orcutt, R

 

21st Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Marko Liias, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Strom Peterson, D

Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self, D

 

23rd Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Drew Hansen, D

 

24th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Mike Chapman, D

Rep. Steve Tharinger, D

 

25th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Kelly Chambers, R

Chris Gildon, R

 

26th Legislative District: Senate

Marty McClendon, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Michelle Caldier, R

Rep. Jesse Young, R

 

27th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Laurie Jinkins, D

Rep. Jake Fey, D

 

28th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Dick Muri, R

Maia Espinoza, R

 

29th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Melanie Morgan, D

Rep. Steve Kirby, D

 

30th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Mark Miloscia, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Kristine Reeves, D

 

31st Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Phil Fortunato, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Drew Stokesbary, R

Rep. Morgan Irwin, R

 

32nd Legislative District: Senate

Jesse Salomon, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Cindy Ryu, D

Lauren Davis, D

 

33rd Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Karen Keiser, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Tina Orwall, D

 

34th Legislative District: Senate

Shannon Braddock, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon, D

 

35th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Tim Sheldon, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Dan Griffey, R

Rep. Drew MacEwen, R

 

36th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Reuven Carlyle, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Gael Tarleton, D

 

37th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Rebecca Saldaña, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Eric Pettigrew, D

 

38th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. June Robinson, D

 

39th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Keith Wagoner, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Carolyn Eslick, R

 

40th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Jeff Morris, D

 

41st Legislative District: House of Representatives

Wendy Weiker, D

 

42nd Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Doug Ericksen, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Vincent Buys, R

Rep. Luanne Van Werven, R

 

43rd Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Jamie Pedersen, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Nicole Macri, D

 

44th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Steve Hobbs, D

House of Representatives

Rep. John Lovick, D

Rep. Mark Harmsworth, R

 

45th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Larry Springer, D

Rep. Roger Goodman, D

 

46th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. David Frockt, D

 

47th Legislative District: Senate

Sen. Joe Fain, R

House of Representatives

Rep. Mark Hargrove, R

Rep. Pat Sullivan, D

 

48th Legislative District: Senate

Rodney Tom, D

House of Representatives

Rep. Vandana Slatter, D

Amy Walen, D

 

49th Legislative District: House of Representatives

Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier, D

 

###

For more information, Nicole Vukonich, State Communications Manager, 360-956-7279

 

Read more