OLYMPIA – On Tuesday, June 26, the Washington Hospitality Association Government Affairs Committee met to endorse legislative candidates ahead of the 2018 primary election. During May and June, the State Government Affairs Team met with candidates across the state on both sides of the aisle. From these meetings, the team made endorsement recommendations to the Government Affairs Committee.
As an organization committed to helping hospitality association members secure industry wins, the endorsed candidates who will best represent their district, are friendly to business and the hospitality industry and who will help maintain balance in the state legislature.
With the entire House of Representatives (98) and half of the Senate (25) up for election, this is an important election year that will determine the makeup and leadership of the state legislature in Olympia.
The 2018 Washington Hospitality Association endorsed candidates are:
[expander_maker id=”1″ more=”Read more” less=”Read less”]
1st Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Shelly Kloba, D
2nd Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Andrew Barkis, R
Rep. J.T. Wilcox, R
3rd Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Marcus Riccelli, D
4th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Matt Shea, R
Rep. Bob McCaslin, R
5th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Chad Magendanz, R
Rep. Paul Graves, R
6th Legislative District: Senate
Jeff Holy, R
House of Representatives
Jenny Graham, R
Rep. Mike Volz, R
7th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Shelly Short, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber, R
Rep. Joel Kretz, R
8th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Sharon Brown, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Brad Klippert, R
9th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Mary Dye, R
Rep. Joe Schmick, R
10th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. David Hayes, R
Rep. Norma Smith, R
12th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Keith Goehner, R
Rep. Mike Steele, R
13th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Judy Warnick, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Tom Dent, R
14th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Gina Mosbrucker, R
15th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Jim Honeyford, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Bruce Chandler, R
16th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Bill Jenkin, R
Skylar Rude, R
17th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Vicki Kraft, R
Rep. Paul Harris, R
18th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Brandon Vick, R
Larry Hoff, R
19th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Jim Walsh, R
Rep. Brian Blake, D
20th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Richard DeBolt, R
Rep. Ed Orcutt, R
21st Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Marko Liias, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Strom Peterson, D
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self, D
23rd Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Drew Hansen, D
24th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Mike Chapman, D
Rep. Steve Tharinger, D
25th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Kelly Chambers, R
Chris Gildon, R
26th Legislative District: Senate
Marty McClendon, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Michelle Caldier, R
Rep. Jesse Young, R
27th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Laurie Jinkins, D
Rep. Jake Fey, D
28th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Dick Muri, R
Maia Espinoza, R
29th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Melanie Morgan, D
Rep. Steve Kirby, D
30th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Mark Miloscia, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Kristine Reeves, D
31st Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Phil Fortunato, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Drew Stokesbary, R
Rep. Morgan Irwin, R
32nd Legislative District: Senate
Jesse Salomon, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Cindy Ryu, D
Lauren Davis, D
33rd Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Karen Keiser, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Tina Orwall, D
34th Legislative District: Senate
Shannon Braddock, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon, D
35th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Tim Sheldon, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Dan Griffey, R
Rep. Drew MacEwen, R
36th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Reuven Carlyle, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Gael Tarleton, D
37th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Rebecca Saldaña, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Eric Pettigrew, D
38th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. June Robinson, D
39th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Keith Wagoner, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Carolyn Eslick, R
40th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Jeff Morris, D
42nd Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Doug Ericksen, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Vincent Buys, R
Rep. Luanne Van Werven, R
43rd Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Jamie Pedersen, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Nicole Macri, D
44th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Steve Hobbs, D
House of Representatives
Rep. John Lovick, D
Rep. Mark Harmsworth, R
45th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Larry Springer, D
Rep. Roger Goodman, D
46th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. David Frockt, D
47th Legislative District: Senate
Sen. Joe Fain, R
House of Representatives
Rep. Mark Hargrove, R
Rep. Pat Sullivan, D
48th Legislative District: Senate
Rodney Tom, D
House of Representatives
Rep. Vandana Slatter, D
Amy Walen, D
49th Legislative District: House of Representatives
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier, D
###
For more information, Nicole Vukonich, State Communications Manager, 360-956-7279
[/expander_maker]